Understanding Disposition of Remains Choices
[…] Instead of flames, alkaline hydrolysis uses a combination of water, alkali (a chemical also known as potassium hydroxide), heat, and pressure to rapidly increase decomposition. The process takes a few days, and like flame cremation, the remaining bones are processed into a powder.

Unlike burial, there are several options for the disposition of cremated remains. As stated in RCW 68.50.130, “Disposition of human remains following cremation, alkaline hydrolysis, or natural organic reduction may also occur on private property, with the consent of the property owner; and on public or government lands or waters with the approval of the government agency that has either jurisdiction or control, or both, of the lands or waters.”

Options for the disposition of ashes in Washington state include:

  • Personal property—You are legally authorized to scatter ashes on any property you own. However, if you wish to scatter ashes on private property other than your own, you need the owner’s permission.